These Shining Lives

By Melanie Marnich

Thursday, 11/7 at 7pm

Friday, 11/8 at 7pm

Saturday, 11/9 at 2pm

Saturday, 11/9 at 7pm

MAKE UP performance: Sunday, 11/10 at 2pm (only used if a performance is cancelled)

These Shining Lives chronicles the strength and determination of women considered expendable in their day, exploring their true story and its continued resonance. Catherine and her friends are dying, it's true; but theirs is a story of survival in its most transcendent sense, as they refuse to allow the company that stole their health to kill their spirits—or endanger the lives of those who come after them.

Dramatists Play Service, Inc.

TSL_preview_slide.jpg

Parents and Guardians—Use the buttons below if you’d like to sign up to help with meals, ticket sales/candygrams, or concessions.

Production Team

Director/Producer: Lauren Tobiason

Technical Director: Donald Chiarella

Assistant to the Director: Patrick Burns

Costume Designer: Jacqui Maranville

Assistant Director: Isabel Berry

Stage Manager: Emiila Azurmendi

Assistant Stage Managers: Kaiya Bumbray & Katie Mason

Cast List 

I - 11/7 and 11/9 at 7pm
II - 11/8 at 7pm, 11/9 at 2pm
Catherine - Sarah Meklir II

                         Skylar Shaffer I

Tom - Ali Khalid II

                          Carlos O'Ryan I

Charlotte - Julia Steinberg II

                         Danielle Gilbert I

Mr. Reed - Isaiah Olujide II

                          John White I

Frances - Katie Marshall II

                          Jasmine Britt I

Pearl - Sera Chase I

                          Sydney Finger II

Grossman - Kristina McKirahan II

                          Avery Moe I

Company Doctor - Riley de Leeuw II

                          Michael McDonald I

Dr. Dalitsch - Kennedy Grant II

                          Kelly Kujawa I

Dr. Rowntree - Jordan Kreh II

                          Sydney Phillips I

Son/Radio Announcer - Matthew Dietrich I

                          Deacon Sweeting II
Daughter/Reporter 2 - Zoe Sanders I

                          Alara Sheriff II

Reporter 1 - Rachel England I

                          Max de Leeuw II

Judge - Evan Jacobs I

                          Isabel Moskov II

© 2019 by Hammond High School Theatre Department

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon
Hammond high school bear head logo

Hammond

High

School